Privacy Policy

As the operators of the website (www.lawrencelarke.co.uk), LAWRENCE CLARKE Ltd We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is LAWRENCE CLARKE LTD

We are an authorised representative of the Best Practice IFA Group Limited (“Best Practice”), who assist Us with various aspects of our compliance activity, including FCA compliance, AML checks and data protection. In order that Best Practice can provide these services, We are required to send across personal data We have collected. More information about how Best Practice will use your personal data can be found in their Privacy Notice at https://www.bestpractice.co.uk/best-practice/privacy-policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 Information we collect from you – WEBSITE

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of the use of our website or accessing our services:

  • Information that you provide by filling in the ‘Contact us’ form on our Website (lawrenceclarke.co.uk) as part of the enquiry process.
  • Specifically, personal details which will usually include:- Contact name, Email address and or, contact phone number,
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence for a short period of time whilst a business relationship is being established.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Information we collect from you – GENERAL

To further our business relationship, The provision of further information will typically include:-,

  • Your full name,
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number,
  • Email address,
  • Date of birth,
  • Gender,
  • Bank details,
  • Tax identifiers
  • Other personal data required by your chosen product provider to enable us to fulfil our regulatory and legal obligations. (We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us).
  • Information about your Financial affairs, Tax affairs, Assets & Liabilities.

and may also include special category personal data relating to:

  • your health

If you should contact us, we may keep a copy of your contact correspondence

We may on occasions ask you to complete surveys, this will be purely optional and you do not have to respond to them.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on your consent as provided when you sign up to using our Services as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests in this data are to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and to fulfil our legal obligations as authorised and regulated firms.

Purposes of, and lawful basis for processing

We use information held about you in the following purposes:-:

  • To provide you with our services, which will include sending service support and administration messages, reminders, technical notices and updates, security alerts and information requested by you.
  • To operate, protect and improve Our services, Our business, and our over-all client experience
  • To respond to any enquiries should submit to us
  • As part of Our efforts to keep our services safe and secure.

Where we have a contract with you to provides you with our services, and where the processing of your data is necessary to perform such contract, we rely on ‘performance of a contract with the ‘data subject’ as the legal basis for the processing in all other circumstances we rely on ‘legitimate interest’ and our legitimate interests are improvement of our services and/or the prevention or detection of fraud.

Where you provide us with special category data, this will be used solely with your consent to research and advise on one or more products to suit your needs, and to assist you with applications for and management of such products, and to provide such special category data to Best Practice and third- party provider companies, in order that they can carry out the services that they provide to Us.

To comply with our legal obligations as an authorised representative of a FCA regulated entity, including preparing and sending reports and submissions to Best Practice and/or other regulatory authorities such as the FCA. ‘Compliance with a legal obligation’ is the lawful basis on which we rely when we are carrying out regulated activities.

To ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access and view the Website.  In these circumstances we rely on ‘legitimate interest’ and the legitimate interest is the improvement of our service.

We also use your personal data where you have contacted Us via the Website, by e-mail or by telephone, or participated in any voluntary surveys.  In these circumstances we rely on ‘legitimate interest’ and the legitimate interest is responding to and contacting you regarding the enquiries you have made in relation to the services we offer.

Marketing

In addition to the above uses We may use your information to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you. Where We do this, We will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) And, only if you have consented to such communication.  If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) tick the relevant box situated on your service charter on which We collect your data ; (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

  • We pass your information to Best Practice, who provide us with various compliance services. Best Practice is a separate data controller, and details of what they do with your data can be found here: https://www.bestpractice.co.uk/best-practice/privacy-policy.
  • We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers).

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our client agreement/service charter; or
  • to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party We interact with the to provide the Website; or
  • in relation to selected third parties only, only to the extent that you have consented to such selected third parties notifying you about certain goods or services, which may be of interest to you.

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot totally guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Website may very occasionally contain links to and from the websites of our partner network, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing this data through the wealth platform portal, or by contacting Us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by email.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within 7 working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

  • We will hold personal data (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details) in line with our regulatory and legal obligations as set out by our regulator – currently a minimum of 5 years for investment business and indefinitely for occupational pension transfer or opt-out business.
  • If you contact us as a prospective customer using our email address or via our Website contact form, requesting general information about the services we offer, We will hold any personal data you have chosen to provide. ie Your name, address and email, for a period of 12 months from our last point of contact.

Where we store your personal data

All of the information that We hold about you is stored on our secure servers within the EEA.

The date that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is securely held in accordance with this policy. Countries outside of the EEA do not necessarily have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We have therefore ensured that any of our suppliers who may transfer your personal data to a source outside the EEA has put into place appropriate measures to protect your data, either by being a member of the US-EU Privacy Shield or by entering into a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

If you would like further information please contact US or the Compliance Director at Best Practice IFA Group Limited, of which we are an Appointed Representative (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • Require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to US or our Compliance Director at Best Practice IFA Group Limited
  • Let Us have enough information to identify you, for example – Full name, Address, Date of birth.,
  • Let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let Us know the information to which your request relates, – This should include Policy numbers.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We or our Compliance Director can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

COOKIES

Our website does not facilitate the use of Cookies

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to lcltd@lawrenceclarke.co.uk] write to Us at Pavilion 2, Little Park Farm Road, Segensworth, FAREHAM, Hants, PO15 5TD – FAO – Mrs C Challen. Or, alternatively please contact our Compliance Director at Best Practice IFA Group Ltd, Broadlands Business Park, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 4QP

Telephone number 01403 334455, or via email at info@bestpractice.co.uk